TRAFFIC COLLISION EXCEPTION - CVC-40300.5
[…] If the legislature intended to dispense with the presence requirement for misdemeanor DUIs, it could have just said so. Instead, it required additional showings. Consider the situation where the suspect is on his doorstep and calmly preparing to enter his residence, as opposed to the stumbling drunk who is preparing to jump back in his car and drive away.
The “May Destroy or Conceal Evidence” Exception
This falls under other types of exceptions to the warrant requirement, which will be discussed more fully in other sections of this website.
Remember: CVC § 40300.6: Liberal Construction Should Be Limited
Regarding the Traffic Collision Exception - CVC-40300.5, CVC § 40300.6 mandates that CVC §40300.5 be liberally interpreted to “further safe roads and the control of driving while under the influence….” However, this statute’s language mandates this analysis only to the traffic accident exception: