DUI EVADING - CVC-2800
[…] DUI EVADING - CVC-2800
Willfully Evading Police Officers While DUI in California
EVADING A PURSUING POLICE OFFICER
While the charge of evading pursuant to CVC-2800 does not specifically relate to DUI, many DUI offenders will evade, even if just for a block or two.
When evading is coupled with a DUI, the potential penalties are increased exponentially.
CVC § 2800.1(a) prohibits evading a pursuing a police officer. It reads:
(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist:
(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.
(2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.
(3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.
(4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.
In People v.