REGISTERED NURSES & LICENSED VOCATIONAL NURSES CHARGED WITH DUI
[…] - The nature and severity of the act(s) or crime(s) under consideration.
- Evidence of any act(s) committed subsequent to the act(s) or crime(s) under consideration.
- The time that has elapsed since commission of the act(s) or crime(s) under consideration.
- The extent to which the applicant has complied with any terms of parole, probation, restitution, or any other sanctions lawfully imposed.
- Evidence, if any, of rehabilitation.
B&P § 490 a mandates that "In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued." Thus making the need for an experienced DUI or criminal defense attorney that much more important.
HOW OFTEN ARE CRIMINAL OR DUI CONVICTIONS TO THE NURSING BOARD?